Skip to content

40ft High Cube Containers for Sale in NZ

The 40ft high cube gives 28.3 m² of floor and 2.70 metres of headroom in a 12 metre steel shell. It is the standard new 40ft in New Zealand and the usual base for container homes, large workshops and tall storage. Compare specifications, new and used prices incl. GST and delivery needs.

Backed by the team behind Shipping-Containers.com.au

BIC registration certificate SISU-1526
CSTA member
Decades of experience
SpecificationValue
External length x width x height12.192 x 2.438 x 2.896 m
Internal length x width x height12.032 x 2.352 x 2.698 m
Door opening, width x height2.340 x 2.585 m
Internal floor area28.3 m²
Internal volume76.3 m³
Empty (tare) weightabout 3,800 to 4,000 kg
Maximum gross weight30,480 to 32,500 kg
ISO size and type code45G1
Typical 40ft high cube dry container specifications. Values vary by manufacturer; check the CSC plate and the supplier’s data for the actual unit.

Why most new 40ft containers are high cubes

Container factories build to the needs of shipping lines, and in 2026 their output has been concentrated in 40ft high cubes, with the 20ft standard a much smaller share. The same pattern shows up in New Zealand: in October 2026 no NZ seller published a price for a new 40ft standard-height container, while new 40ft high cubes were listed in Auckland, Christchurch and Central Otago. If you want a new 40ft, expect it to be a high cube. Standard-height 40ft units are still easy to find second-hand; compare them on our 40ft shipping containers page.

The high cube adds 305 mm to the internal height and the door opening, taking volume from about 67.7 to 76.3 m³, roughly 13% more for the same footprint. For plain storage of pallets or furniture that extra space is a bonus. For a home, office or workshop it is often the difference between a usable room after insulation and a cramped one. Our high cube overview compares the 20ft and 40ft versions.

ConditionWhere listedAsking prices (incl. GST)Excl. GST
New / one-tripAuckland, Christchurch$6,999 to $7,395$6,086 to $6,430
New / one-tripCromwell$10,595$9,213
Used, wind and watertight / B gradeAuckland, Christchurch, New Plymouth$3,000 to $6,595$2,609 to $5,735
Used as-is / C gradeAuckland, Christchurch$4,025 to $6,095$3,500 to $5,300
New with four sets of side doorsAuckland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Christchurch$12,975 to $25,000 (median $15,950)$11,283 to $21,739
Hire on your site, per monthpublished rates, 40ft$129 to $260 excl. GSTn/a
40ft high cube asking prices from the Shipping-Containers.co.nz NZ price index, October 2026. Ex depot, delivery not included. Small samples; prices change daily.

Reading 40ft high cube prices

The three mainstream new listings sat between $6,999 and $7,395 incl. GST, with a median for all four new listings of $7,295 incl. GST ($6,343 excl. GST). A NZ supplier’s June 2017 price guide put a new 40ft high cube at $6,400 to $6,950 excl. GST, so new prices today are at or slightly below where they were nine years ago, despite higher freight costs in 2026. Used high cubes vary more, because grades are not standardised between sellers: the cheapest B grade unit was $3,000 incl. GST in Auckland, while a 2022-built ex-hire unit in New Plymouth was $6,595 incl. GST. Ask for the manufacture date and recent photos before comparing used quotes. The full data set is on the NZ price index.

Typical uses

What New Zealanders build with 40ft high cubes

Container homes and minor dwellings

One 40ft high cube gives about 28 m² inside; two side by side give about 57 m² before any walls are removed. A container used as a dwelling needs building consent, licensed building practitioners and engineered foundations. The 70 m² granny flat exemption is written around light timber and light steel framing and does not mention containers, so ask your council before relying on it. Our guide to container homes in NZ covers the full pathway.

The exemption was written for simple, lightweight framed buildings such as this type of small unit.

Workshops and large garages

Twelve metres of length and 2.70 metres of height fit a car or boat at one end and a bench, compressor and shelving at the other. A roller door or personnel door in the side, windows, lining and power turn it into a proper workshop. Plan openings and fit-out with your supplier using our container modifications page.

Concrete piers under the corner castings, the usual base for a permanent or habitable container.

Side-door units for sites and events

A 40ft high cube with four sets of side doors opens along most of one side, so builders, event companies and retailers can reach every pallet without unloading from the back. They cost far more than a plain unit, with a median of $15,950 incl. GST in October 2026. Compare them with side-opening containers in other sizes.

Container hire New Plymouth and buying prices
Andy inspects a new one-trip 40ft high cube and shows what is normal on delivery, from minor scuffs to door adjustment, and what to raise with the supplier.

New / one-trip

For homes, offices and visible sites

A one-trip 40ft high cube arrives with clean paint, tight seals and a dry floor. It is the sensible base for anything people will live or work in, because there are fewer dents and repairs to deal with before insulation and lining go in, and you can often choose the colour.

Shipping Containers in Whangārei and Northland

Used

For storage and farm use

A used wind and watertight 40ft high cube costs roughly half of a new one at the lower end. Inspect the roof for dents that hold water, check the floor for soft patches and close the doors from inside to check the seals. Ask for the manufacture date, which is shown on the CSC plate.

Lower price, inspect first

Delivery and placement

Delivering a 12 metre high cube

Swinglift access and clearance

Most 40ft high cubes are delivered by swinglift. The truck and trailer need a long, firm, level area beside the placement spot, about 4 to 5 metres wide, and room to drive in and out. On the trailer a high cube stands about 30 cm higher than a standard container, so check trees, power lines, carports and gateways along the route. Our HIAB vs swinglift guide explains the space each truck needs.

Swinglift access and clearance

Foundations for storage and for living

For storage, firm, level pads or sleepers under the four corner castings are usually enough. Homes and occupied buildings need engineered foundations: Ruapehu District Council guidance describes permanent, earthquake-resistant foundations, typically six to eight piles in 900 mm deep concrete-filled holes. See our foundations guide for pads, piers and slabs.

Inspect the actual container, or photos of it, before you pay. Stock photos tell you nothing about the unit you will receive.

Get 40ft high cube quotes delivered to your site

Tell us new or used, plain or with side doors, what you plan to build, and how a swinglift reaches the spot. Suppliers who service your area quote you directly.

Get a free quote

FAQ

40ft high cube containers: common questions

01

40HC is short for a 40ft high cube. You will also see 40ft HC, 40′ HC and 40ft highcube. All describe a 12.192 metre container that is 2.896 metres high outside, 305 mm taller than a standard 40ft. When you compare a 40hc container for sale in NZ or a 40ft highcube container price, check whether it is new or used and whether the price includes GST and delivery.

02

About 12.03 metres long, 2.35 metres wide and 2.70 metres high inside, giving 28.3 m² of floor and about 76.3 m³ of space. The door opening is about 2.34 metres wide and 2.585 metres high. Outside, a 40ft high cube is 12.19 by 2.44 by 2.90 metres. Manufacturers vary by a few millimetres, so confirm the figures for the actual unit if your fit is tight.

03

In October 2026, new 40ft high cubes from mainstream sellers were listed at $6,999 to $7,395 incl. GST, and one Central Otago listing at $10,595. Used wind and watertight units ranged from $3,000 to $6,595 incl. GST. Delivery is extra and depends on distance and access, so compare delivered quotes rather than container prices alone.

04

About 3,800 to 4,000 kg empty. The exact tare weight and the maximum gross weight, usually 30,480 or 32,500 kg, are printed on the CSC plate and on the doors. A fitted-out container home weighs far more once lining, insulation, joinery and furniture are added, which your engineer will account for in the foundation design.

05

Yes, with building consent. A container home must meet the Building Code, including structure, weathertightness, insulation, ventilation and fire safety. Design and building work for a dwelling is restricted building work, so licensed building practitioners must carry it out or supervise it. Councils expect engineered foundations and properly framed openings. Start with our guide to the granny flat exemption and containers.

06

Often yes, if the section has a long, straight approach and a firm area beside the placement spot for the swinglift. Narrow streets, sharp driveway turns, steep slopes and overhead lines are the usual problems. If the street is the only option, placing a container on the road needs council or Auckland Transport approval. Describe the access in detail and send photos with your quote request.